• Announcements

    • Coach Nowlin

      Head Coach Openings 2017   10/23/2016

      Frankton: Randy England  Bobby Ryan Promoted  Franklin Community:  Adam Reese  Chris Coll hired from Tri-West Martinsville: Brad Rose  Carter Whitson Hired  Lake Central: Brett St. Germain Tony Bartolomeo Promoted South Bend Clay: Craig Redman  Will Porter Hired from South Vermilion  Boone Grove:  Tony Tinkel   Dan Kukulski Promoted  Mooresville:  Chad Dockery Mike Gillin hired from Indian Creek Wood Memorial:  Caleb Cherry/Archer   Tippecanoe Valley:  Shriver/Norris   Stephen Moriarty  Hired Corydon Central:  Andrew Smith    Aaron Humphrey Hired Calumet New Tech:  Rik Richards Winamac:  Tim Roth Craig Barr Hired   Tri-West: Chris Coll Tyler Bruce Promoted North Central (Indy): Kevin Kreinhagen Kevin O'Shea hired from Lafayette Central Catholic Indy Chatard:  Vince Lorenzano Rob Doyle Promoted Paoli: Brian Balsmeyer Jeremy Lowery Promoted Mt. Vernon (Fortville): Doug Armstrong  Neil Kazmierczak  Hired from Lebanon  Bluffton: Randy Hudgins Brett Kunkel Hired Indian Creek: Mike Gillin Brett Cooper Hired Vincennes Lincoln:  Jon Heiden  Levi Salters Promoted  Frankfort:  Joel Sienicki Eric Davis Hired from Tri-County South Vermillion:  Will Porter  Greg Barrett hired from North Putnam Riverton Parke:  Jake Weber Elkhart Central:  Levon Johnson Josh Shattuck hired from Seymour Mt. Vernon (Posey) Paul Meirer Cory Brunson hired from Evansville Harrison Richmond:  Matt Holeva  Abe Tawfeek hired from Indy Northwest Lebanon:    Neil Kazmierczak Jeff Smock Hired North White:  Jim Davis Kirk Quasebarth Promoted  North Posey:   Paul Rynkiewich  Waylon Schenk hired from Princeton  Pike Central:  Dustin Powell   Erik Mattingly Hired  John Glenn:  Damon Groves Austin Faust Promoted North Putnam:  Greg Barrett Sam Carnes Hired  Lafayette Central Catholic: Kevin O'Shea Evansville Harrison: Cory Brunson Lane Oxley Hired Indianapolis Roncalli:  Bruce Scifres Princeton:   Waylon Schenk Ft. Wayne North:  Mike Cochran  Turkey Run:  Steve Stewart  Indianapolis Northwest:   Abe Tawfeek   Tri-County:  Eric Davis Carroll Community:  Mark Brown  Oldenburg Academy:  Wes Gillman  Union County:  Rusty Hensley Joel Hofmann promoted Edgewood: Jerry Bland Seymour:  Josh Shattuck  Wawasee:  Josh Ekovich Muncie Central:  Adam Morris  Benton Central:  Ed Roberson  Mike Hammons  Promoted  Western:  Ron Jankovich

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

WCGrad92

2013 Gridiron Digest Preseason Poll

17 posts in this topic

Here are the results, First place votes shown in parenthesis.

6A

1. Ben Davis 79(4)
2. Carmel 66
3. Lawrence Central 64(4)
4. Warren Central 62(1)
5. Pike 46
6. Center Grove 39
7. Hamilton Southeastern 33
8. Fishers 32
9. Penn 22
10. Brownsburg 17
Others Receiving Votes
Merrillville 15, Avon 10, Lake Central 9, Carroll(FW) 3, Tech 3

5A

1. Cathedral 100(10)
2. Fort Wayne Snider 80
3. Castle 55
4. Concord 50
5. Terre Haute North 38
6. Zionsville 35
7. Martinsville 28
8. Decatur Central 27
9. Westfield 25
10. Fort Wayne North Side 22
Others Receiving Votes
Bloomington North 20, Mishawaka 20, South Bend Adams 15, Whiteland 13, Munster 9, Kokomo 4, Elkhart Central 4, Floyd Central 3, Elkhart Memorial 2

4A

1. Chatard 86(6)
2. Roncalli 82(3)
3. Evansville Reitz 60
4. South Bend St. Joseph 47
4. Columbus East 47
6. Fort Wayne Dwenger 40
7. East Chicago Central 32
8. Jasper 30
9. East Noble 26
10. East Central 11
Others Receiving Votes
New Prairie 7, NorthWood 6, Plymouth 6, Gary West 5, Lowell 3, Mt Vernon(F) 3, Kankakee Valley 2, Beech Grove 1, Hammond Morton 1

3A

1. Hamilton Heights 87(5)
2. Andrean 84(5)
3. Fort Wayne Luers 74
4. Jimtown 52
5. Brebuef Jesuit 47
5. Tri West 47
7. Gibson Southern 40
8. Delta 29
9. Guerin Catholic 22
10. Charlestown 19
Others Receiving Votes
Brownstown Central 9, Eastbrook 9, West Lafayette 8, Heritage 5, Indian Creek 4, Lawrenceburg 3, Mishawaka Marian 3, Western Boone 2, Tippecanoe Valley 2,
Vincennes Lincoln 1, Corydon Central 1, Northwestern 1, Yorktown 1

2A

1. Cardinal Ritter 107(8)
2. Evansville Mater Dei 88(2)
3. Tipton 86(1)
4. Lafayette Central Catholic 72
5. Heritage Christian 50
6. Cass 45
7. Speedway 41
8. Rensselaer Central 36
9. Elwood 27
10. Indianapolis Scecina 19
Others Receiving Votes
Southridge 17, Bremen 16, Triton Central 5, Southmont 1

1A

1. Sheridan 107(8)
2. Pioneer 85(1)
3. Linton Stockton 71(1)
4. Fountain Central 68
5. South Putnam 66(1)
6. Carroll(Flora) 49
7. Winamac 43
8. North Vermillion 31
9. Indianapolis Lutheran 17
10. North Central(Farmersburg) 11
10. Whiting 11
Others Receiving Votes
Perry Central 10, Hagerstown 7, West Washington 6, Eastern Hancock 5, West Central 4, Southwood 4, Culver 4, Frontier 2, South Adams 2,
Attica 1, Rockville 1

Have fun discussing!!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Delta is listed at No. 8 and tied for No. 11 in 3A.  Maybe one of those is suppose to be Eastbrook?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fixed a spelling in 2a 8. Spot for ya !!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Delta is listed at No. 8 and tied for No. 11 in 3A.  Maybe one of those is suppose to be Eastbrook?

 

 

Thanks, you were correct.

 

And Thanks for the spelling help Coach.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I highly doubt that Frontier received two votes in 1A! LOL

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I highly doubt that Frontier received two votes in 1A! LOL

they did. saw it with my own two eyes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it was a mistake pick on my part, no big deal though

 

not sure what happened, I am the one who picked Frontier to be 9th,  oh well,  good for them, they need a little luck.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I apologize to Brownsburg.  I forgot to include them in my Top 10.  Should have had them in over Tech.  Sorry!  Tech might win a Sectional this year though if all goes well.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I highly doubt that Frontier received two votes in 1A! LOL

 

 

they did. saw it with my own two eyes.

 

 

it was a mistake pick on my part, no big deal though

 

not sure what happened, I am the one who picked Frontier to be 9th,  oh well,  good for them, they need a little luck.

 

Hey, don't count Frontier out just yet.  They looked pretty good in their scrimmage against 2A Benton Central.

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a little confused about Dwenger being so highly ranked.  Are they ranked solely on being Dwenger?  They had a losing record in the regular season last year and won a very weak Sectional against teams with losing records.  What am I missing here?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are the results, First place votes shown in parenthesis.

4A

1.  Chatard 86(6)

2.  Roncalli 82(3)

3.  Evansville Reitz 60

4.  South Bend St. Joseph 47

4.  Columbus East 47

6.  Fort Wayne Dwenger 40

7.  East Chicago Central 32

8.  Jasper 30

9.  East Noble 26

10. East Central 11

Have fun discussing!!!

Indiana Football Digest - 2013

4A -

1. Bishop Chatard

2. Roncalli

3. Evansville Reitz

4. Columbus East

5. Jasper

6. East Noble

7. SB St. Joseph

8. Leo

9. Greenwood

10. Evans. Central

11. East Central

12. New Haven

13. Pendleton Heights

14. Mt. Vernon (fort)

15. New Prairie

 

FW B. Dwenger not mentioned in Indiana Football Digest?  Someone must have really liked how they played in their scrimmage w/B. Luers?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have fun discussing!!!

 

The best part of pre-season rankings?  If you print them out, and hand them and a $5 bill to the ticket taker, you can get into your local HS game on Friday!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a little confused about Dwenger being so highly ranked.  Are they ranked solely on being Dwenger?  They had a losing record in the regular season last year and won a very weak Sectional against teams with losing records.  What am I missing here?

 

Return the most experience in the SAC. Injuries gutted them a yr ago. Tall, rangy WRs (Watercutter, Centlivre, Stepp), experienced and deep at QB and a solid defense. IMO Dwenger wins the SAC...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2A voters blew it with Heritage Christian. Speedway will be next one to drop after next week.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2A voters blew it with Heritage Christian. Speedway will be next one to drop after next week.

 2A voters time to drop another one off your top 10.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.