• Announcements

    • Coach Nowlin

      HEAD COACH OPENING 2018   10/21/2017

      CONFIRMED HEAD COACH CHANGES IN 2018 Lafayette Central Catholic;  Don Collier Brian Nay Hired Kankakee Valley:  Zack Prairie  Derek Thompson Hired Valparaiso:  Dave Coyle Steven Mueller Hired  Bill Marshall Promoted  Evansville North:  Brett Szabo Joey Paridaen Hired from Eastern Greene Hamilton Southeastern:  Scott May  Adam Morris Hired  Peru:  Bob Prescott Romison Saint-Louis Hired North Daviees:  Scott Helms  Trent Fine Hired Evansville Central:  Andy Owens Troy Burgess Hired River Forest: Austen Robison  Joe O'Connell Hired Shelbyville:  Pat Parks Mike Clevenger Hired from Clinton Prairie Rushville:  Scott McMurray Dan Rector Hired  Cathedral: Rick Strieff:  Bill Peebles Hired from Lawrence Central  South Spencer:  Tom Packer John Edge Hired  Bishop Dwenger:  Chris Svarczkopf  Jason Garrett Promoted  Maconaquah: Mark Hartman  Austin Colby Hired  Anderson High School:  Robert Brown Ron Quals Hired  Highland:  Trent Grinder Pete Koulianos Hired from Hanover Central  Southern Wells:  Steve Yencer Greg Mose Hired   Warsaw:  Phil Jenson  Bart Curtis Hired From Mishawaka Lawrence Central:  Bill Peebles John Rodenberg Hired  Eastern Hancock:  Jim O'hara Doug Armstrong Hired Tri-Central:  George Gilbert  Shane Arnold Promoted Franklin County:  Kirk Kennedy  Wes Gillman Hired Hobart:  Ryan Turley  Craig Osika Promoted Anderson Prep Academy Randy Albano  Michael Torgerson Hired Clarksville:  Joby Turner Justin Boser Hired  New Haven  Jim Rowland  Jimmy Linn Promoted  S.B. Clay:  Will Porter Garrett Fields Hired Mt. Vernon (Fortville) Neil Kazmierczak Mike Kirschner Hired Central Noble  Greg Moe  Trevor Tipton Promoted  Clinton Prairie:  Mike Clevenger  Raymond Jones Hired From Fountain Central Ben Davis:  Mike Kirschner Jason Simmons Hired from Noblesville  Parke Heritage :  ????    Brian Moore Hired Mishawaka Marian:  Reggie Glon  Michael Davidson Promoted Hamilton Heights:  Mitch Street  Jon Kirschner Promoted  Knightstown:  Kevin Miller Chad Montgomery Hired Richmond: Ibrahim Tawfeek Tony Lewis Hired Eastern Greene: Joey Paridaen Travis Wray Promoted  Mishawaka: Bart Curtis Keith Kinder Promoted Kokomo:  Brett Colby Richard Benberry Jr. Promoted  Hanover Central:  Pete Koulianos Brian Parker Hired  Oldenburg Academy:  Kevin Ferneding Eric Feller Hired Fountain Central: Raymond Jones  Ryan Hall Hired  Elwood:  Joe Kwisz Chuck Foga Hired Noblesville:  Jason Simmons Justin Roden Hired from East Central  Jeffersonville:  Alfonzo Browning Brian Glesing Hired from Floyd Central Wabash:  Floyd McWhirt  Adam Handley Hired Fairfield:  Bob Miller Matt Thacker Hired East Central:  Justin Roden Don Stonefield (Interim )  Munster:  Leroy Marsh  Jason Grunewald promoted Floyd Central:  Brian Glesing  James Bragg Hired Tell City:  Josh Teague Aaron Clements Hired Pike Central:  Erik Mattingly Dave Stephens Hired Crawford County:  Kevin Mills Northwestern Steve Dibler  Patrick Rosner hired  Gary West:  Jason Johnson Collin McCullough Hired
Coach Shelton

25th Annual Southern Indiana Bench Press & Squat Championships

Recommended Posts

The 25th Annual Southern Indiana Bench Press and Squat Championships will take place at South Spencer High School on Saturday March 10th, 2018. Male athletes will compete in two age divisions Freshmen-Sophomore & Junior-Senior.  There are 10 weight classes in the two age divisions. We will also for the second year be having a female division. There will be no weight classes for the girls. Girls will compete at grade level. Team trophies for 1st-3rd place and individual trophies and medals 1st-5th place are awarded.  

 

Attached is the registration form. We hope to see you there.

 

Coach Shelton

Weight Meet Brochure 2017 (5).docx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Always a first class event!  I enjoyed participating in high school and I now enjoy taking athletes to participate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I attended with my son a few years ago, and it was run very well. If you are thinking about taking some athletes I recommend this event highly.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you realize that is the same weekend as the IFCA coaches clinic?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There was a mix up this year with the scheduling on the school calendar so March 10th was the only open date I had  left on the schedule until after the middle of the month. Sorry about the conflict. Looking forward to seeing everyone in March.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not too late to compete.  Athletes can register at the door on Saturday morning. Hope to see everyone there!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Top notch event once again.  Nicely done South Spencer!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday's Results.

Freshmen-Sophomore Division

1st place South Spencer

2nd place McLean County Ky.

3rd place was a tie between North Harrison and Heritage Hills

Junior-Senior Divison

1st place Apollo High School Owensboro Ky.

2nd place McLean County Ky.

3rd place was a tie between Heritage Hills and South Spencer.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, Coach Shelton said:

Saturday's Results.

Freshmen-Sophomore Division

1st place South Spencer

2nd place McLean County Ky.

3rd place was a tie between North Harrison and Heritage Hills

Junior-Senior Divison

1st place Apollo High School Owensboro Ky.

2nd place McLean County Ky.

3rd place was a tie between Heritage Hills and South Spencer.

 

 

Hi Coach,

You guys usually post the individual placers weights in each event here on GID.  Do you plan to post again this year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

11-12 Grade Division

125 - Under

1. David English SS Bench 145 Squat 160

126 - 135

1. Lucas Thomas TC Bench 185 Squat 335

2. Zane Schaad HH Bench 165 Squat 270

3. Blahz Miles T Bench 165 Squat 235

136 - 145

1. Noah Baldwin MC Bench 205 Squat 335

2. Corby Moore MC Bench 200 Squat 285

3. Kylar Hamilton OA Bench 175 Squat 305

146 - 155

1. Blake Schickel NH Bench 235 Squat 325

2. Logan Senn NH Bench 185 Squat 340

3. Nathan Roberts OA Bench 175 Squat 300

156 - 170 

1. Mariano Mckenize OA Bench 245 Squat 430

2. Jacob Titzer T Bench 235 Squat 355

3. Jaylen Taylor SS Bench 225 Squat 355

171 - 185

1. Colby Clark OA Bench 265 Squat 420

2. Meechie Chambers OA Bench 260 Squat 415

3. Jeffrey Miller TC Bench 285 Squat 380

186 - 200

1. Gavin Ludwig HH Bench 270 Squat 385

2. Dakoda Ebert HH Bench 230 Squat 375

3. Matthew Crabtree SS Bench 225 Squat 350

201 - 220

1. Alex Fodge SS Bench 340 Squat 420

2 Logan Case MC Bench 290 Squat 450

3. Jaylen Deake NH Bench 225 Squat 425

221 - 240

1. Nikolas De La Cruz MC Bench 295 Squat 415

2. Jordan Kunce OA Bench 250 Squat 365

3. Spencer Buse T Bench 245 Squat 360

241 - Up

1. DC Boone OA Bench 405 Squat 515

 2. Matt Gentry S Bench 405 Squat 510

3. Dalton Eubanks MC Bench 285 Squat 520 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

9 - 10 Grade Division

125 - Under

1. Zanner Abney MC Bench 185 Squat 255

2. Jaden Nelson MC Bench 160 Squat 185

3. Ryan Harding TC Bench 120 Squat 215 

126 - 135

1. Jeffrey Echeverria S Bench 205 Squat 315

2. Damond Davidson OA Bench 160 Squat 295

3. Gavin Hansford OA Bench 165 Squat 245

136 - 145

1. Landen Capps MC Bench 195 Squat 315

2. Shane Braunecker TC Bench 175 Squat 310

3. Zack Taylor NH Bench 210 Squat 275

146 - 155

1. Dalton Baylor NH Bench 240 Squat 345

2. Cody Hagman PC Bench 190 Squat 365

3. Andrew Munster MC Bench 195 Squat 345

156 - -170

1. Levi Rainbolt PC Bench 280 Squat 380

2. Justin Scheidemantel NH Bench 240 Squat 410

3. Brad Springer S Bench 245 Squat 360

171 - 185

1. Brenden Moore SS Bench 235 Squat 350

2. Drew Day FP Bench 225 Squat 320

3. Jaidan Woodruff T Bench 195 Squat 350

186 - 200 

1. Joseph Ricer SS Bench 245 Squat 375

2. Tyler Likenhus HH Bench 250 Squat 365

3. Wesley Fleischmann HH Bench 255 Squat 335

201 - 220

1. Hunter Wetzel HH Bench 255 Squat 415

2. Spencer Vaal HH Bench 200 Squat 395 

3. Will Stewart SS Bench 215 Squat 330

221 - 240

1. Willie Bennett SS Bench 235 Squat 370

2. Corbin Bell FP Bench 255 Squat 335

3. Justice Stanton SS Bench 250 Squat 340

241 - Up

1. Chance Anderson P Bench 255 Squat 450

2. Baron Jones T Bench 205 Squat 485

3. Chance Bolin TC Bench 240 Squat 405

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Titan32 said:

Hi Coach,

You guys usually post the individual placers weights in each event here on GID.  Do you plan to post again this year?

Did GS not attend?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Captain Cabinets said:

Did GS not attend?

No sir.  

Edited by Titan32

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great numbers. Wish I could of attended.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.