• Announcements

    • Coach Nowlin

      HEAD COACH OPENING 2018   10/29/2017

      CONFIRMED HEAD COACH CHANGES IN 2018 Lafayette Central Catholic;  Don Collier  Kankakee Valley:  Zack Prairie  Valparaiso:  Dave Coyle Steven Mueller Hired Evansville North:  Brett Szabo  Hamilton Southeastern:  Scott May  Adam Morris Hired  Peru:  Bob Prescott Romaine Saint-Louis Hired North Daviees:  Scott Helms  Evansville Central:  Andy Owens  River Forest: Austen Robison  Shelbyville:  Pat Parks Mike Clevenger Hired from Clinton Prairie Rushville:  Scott McMurray  Cathedral: Rick Strieff:  Bill Peebles Hired from Lawrence Central  South Spencer:  Tom Packer  Bishop Dwenger:  Chris Svarczkopf Maconaquah: Mark Hartman  Anderson High School:  Robert Brown  Highland:  Trent Grinder  Southern Wells:  Steve Yencer  Warsaw:  Phil Jenson Lawrence Central:  Bill Peebles  Eastern Hancock:  Jim O'hara  Tri-Central:  George Gilbert  Shane Arnold Promoted Franklin County:  Kirk Kennedy  Hobart:  Ryan Turley  Craig Osika Promoted Anderson Prep Academy Randy Albano  Clarksville:  Joby Turner New Haven  Jim Rowland S.B. Clay:  Will Porter Mt. Vernon (Fortville) Neil Kazmierczak  Central Noble  Greg Moe  Trevor Tipton Promoted  Clinton Prairie:  Mike Clevenger Ben Davis:  Mike Kirschner  Parke Heritage :  ????    Brian Moore Hired
Sign in to follow this  
Coach Nowlin

LONG AWAITED 1-6a AP ALL STATE

Recommended Posts

Released today
 
CLASS 6A
 
OFFENSE
 
QB_Reese Taylor, 5-11, 170, Sr., Indianapolis Ben Davis
 
RB_Johnny Adams, 5-10, 190, Sr., Indianapolis Ben Davis
 
RB_Sampson James, 6-1, 205, Jr., Avon
 
WR_David Bell, 6-2, 195, Jr., Warren Central
 
WR_Isaac Guerendo, 6-1, 195, Sr., Avon
 
WR_Broc Thompson, 6-2, 175, Sr., Indianapolis Ben Davis
 
OL_Branson Deen, 6-3, 255, Sr., Lawrence Central
 
OL_Luke Martin, 6-3, 285, Sr., Fishers
 
OL_Justin Britt, 6-4, 280, Jr., Warren Central
 
OL_Payton Lamping, 6-2, 270, Jr., Franklin Central
 
OL_Payton Ditchley, 6-3, 275, Sr., Franklin Central
 
K_Ben Norton, 6-1, 165, Sr., Fishers
 
ALL-PURPOSE_Christian Covington, 5-10, 190, Sr., Fort Wayne Snider
 
DEFENSE
 
DL_Lawrence Johnson, 6-3, 305, Sr., Fort Wayne Snider
 
DL_Beau Robbins, 6-4, 240, Jr., Carmel
 
DL_Antrez Baker, 6-4, 235, Sr., Brownsburg
 
DL_Willie Ervin, 6-2, 200, Sr., Indianapolis Ben Davis
 
LB_Johnny May, 6-0, 225, Sr., Hamilton Southeastern
 
LB_Cameron McGrone, 6-1, 215, Sr., Lawrence Central
 
LB_Joey Schmidt, 6-2, 220, Jr., Carmel
 
DB_Paul Moala, 6-1, 205, Sr., Penn
 
DB_D.J. Johnson, 6-0, 178, Sr., Indianapolis North Central
 
DB_Elijah Ball, 6-0, 200, Sr., Indianapolis Ben Davis
 
DB_Jontae Dobson, 5-10, 180, Sr., Indianapolis Ben Davis
 
P_Max Chaffee, 6-0, 185, Sr., Penn
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
QB_Dylan Bishop, Franklin Central; Jordan Garrett, Indianapolis Pike; Trenton Kelley, Columbus North; Anthony Maceo, Portage; Donyell Meredith, Lawrence Central; Cameron Misner, Avon; Eddie Schott, Southport; Kyle Strakis, Brownsburg; Mathew Wilkerson, Lafayette Jeff; Jiya Wright, Homestead.
 
RB_Keishon Edwards, Fort Wayne Northrop; Romeir Elliott, Warren Central; Camari Hunt, Carmel; Marquis Munoz, Lafayette Jeff; Michael Pitz, Franklin Central; Carson Steele, Center Grove.
 
WR_Justin Becker, Fort Wayne Carroll; Atticus Clouse, Carmel; Jaylen Flemmons, Columbus North; Jesse Harper, Valparaiso; Jermaine Hoskins, Indianapolis Ben Davis; Bryce Kirtz, Brownsburg; Cole Maguire, Indianapolis North Central; Jay Segal, Lafayette Jeff; Luke Shayotovich, Avon; Dean Tate, Warren Central; Zach Usenick, Penn; Donivan Wright, Lawrence Central.
 
TE_Isaiah Dunnuck, Fishers.
 
OL_Kendal Alexis, Lawrence North; Addison Batton, Avon; D.J. Bowles, Avon; Garrett Carroll, Penn; Payton Ditchley, Franklin Central; Michael Jerrell, Indianapolis Pike; Ty McCaskill, Penn; David Morris, Indianapolis Ben Davis; Matthew Robinson, Westfield; Alex Scott, Chesterton.
 
K_Jack James, Fort Wayne Snider; Jack Knight, Noblesville.
 
DL_Trent Bowsher, Perry Meridian; Cole Brevard, Carmel; Tico Brown, Homestead; Michael Dahlkamp, Lake Central; Austin Daming, Center Grove; Dalton Davis, Noblesville; Lucas Hunter, Center Grove; Madison Norris, Hamilton Southeastern; Reece Staples, Valparaiso; Trent Taylor, Warren Central; Cole Williams, Center Grove.
 
LB_Tyler Bukur, Valparaiso; Collin Caldwell, Westfield; Brittain Chandler, Lafayette Jeff; Mario Coles, Franklin Central; Sir'Zion Dance, Indianapolis Ben Davis; Emmanuel Davis, Fishers; Eddie Dziennik, Noblesville; Drake Guerrero, Portage; Jaylin Johnson, Indianapolis Pike; Brigham Kleinhenz, Columbus North; Keilan Laws, Indianapolis Ben Davis; Ben Leary, Carmel; Jackson Long, Lake Central; Lane McClone, Warsaw; Seth Sontich, Fishers; Ramon Stallings, Indianapolis North Central; Jalen Stringer, Warren Central; Sevonte Sumpter-Bey, Brownsburg; Caden Watson, Crown Point; Cody Wilkerson, Chesterton; Elijah Williams, Indianapolis Pike.
 
DB_Manny Bellamy, Lawrence Central; Julius Brents, Warren Central; Gabe Collins-Green, Southport; Reece Crossin, Valparaiso; Nate Frey, Carmel; Zane Greene, Indianapolis Pike; J.D. Harris, Columbus North; Koby Hauser, Westfield; J.D. Harris, Columbus North; Ethan Hoover, Fort Wayne Snider; Harold Jones, Lawrence North; Kamryn Molton, Avon; Michael Scarsella, Valparaiso; Tyler Watson, Center Grove; Sedric Wright-Enlow, Lafayette Jeff.
 
Class 5A
 
CLASS 5A
 
OFFENSE
 
QB_Josh Major, 5-10, 170, Sr., Columbus East
 
RB_Jamon Hogan, 5-7, 160, Sr., Columbus East
 
RB_Markese Stepp, 6-0, 2-5, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral
 
RB_Tyrone Tracy, 6-0, 185, Sr., Decatur Central
 
WR_Keyshawn McGill, 6-1, 160, Sr., Michigan City
 
WR_Jacob Luedeman, 6-1, 160, Sr., Indianapolis Roncalli
 
TE_Carter Herrin, 6-7, 228, Sr., Terre Haute South
 
OL_Emil Ekiyor, 6-4, 339, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral
 
OL_Jaylen Turner, 6-5, 293, Sr., Indianapolis Tech
 
OL_Austin Keele, 6-1, 255, Jr., New Palestine
 
OL_Marc Sciutto, 5-11, 240, Sr., Columbus East
 
OL_Bennett Clark, 6-6, 265, Sr., Zionsville
 
K_Chris Freeman, 6-1, 165, So., Zionsville
 
DEFENSE
 
DL_Brian Fuller, 5-11, 230, Sr., Zionsville
 
DL_Javias Gray, 5-10, 265, Jr., Kokomo
 
DL_Jason Cundiff, 6-0, 190, Sr., Floyd Central
 
LB_Hugh Davis, 6-1, 215, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral
 
LB_Cade Morgan, 6-1, 200, Sr., Indianapolis Roncalli
 
LB_Walter Foster, 5-11, 185, Sr., McCutcheon
 
LB_Jackson Barrow, 6-1, 215, Sr., Indianapolis Cathedral
 
LB_Butch Knox, 5-11, 175, Sr., Harrison (West Lafayette)
 
DB_Quantrell Porter, 6-1, 175, Sr., Bloomington South
 
DB_Luke Cameron, 6-1, 210, Sr., Kokomo
 
DB_Ethan Summa, 6-2, 185, Sr., Columbus East
 
DB_Larry Tracy, 5-11, 175, Jr., Decatur Central
 
P_Josh Gorball, 6-1, 200, Sr., Concord
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
QB_Bryce Jefferson, Decatur Central; Ray McCall, Bedford North Lawrence; Mike McCullough, Michigan City; Zach Neligh, New Palestine; Kyle Wade, Kokomo.
 
RB_Dawson Anderson, Plainfield; Luke Canfield, New Palestine; Dawson Dahnke, Harrison (West Lafayette); Ryan Hammond, Whiteland; Shawn Hapenny, Terre Haute North; Jack Perkins, Kokomo; Darquan Richardson, New Albany.
 
WR_Nathan Barrett, Terre Haute North; Tommy Fossett, Zionsville; Tre Gray, South Bend Adams; Triston Wilkinson, Castle.
 
OL_Carl Adindu, Munster; Zach Clark, Columbus East; Riley Edgerton, Martinsville; Grant Magnuson, Concord; Nathen Pine, Kokomo; Brandon Seibert, LaPorte; Jack Sherman, Terre Haute North; Roman Weber, Bedford North Lawrence; Steven Worlds, Goshen.
 
TE_Tyler Thomas, Columbus East.
 
K_Cole Hussung, Floyd Central; Merrick Strykowski, Indianapolis Roncalli; Sam Thomasson, Columbus East.
 
DL_Landan Burton, New Palestine; John Harris, Indianapolis Roncalli; Ty Henderson, Columbus East; Sam Lewis, Bloomington South; Nick Robbin, McCutcheon; Logan Robinson, New Palestine; Chamaar Smith, Decatur Central; Christian Vasquez, Michigan City.
 
LB_JP Clark, Zionsville; Clayton Coll, Franklin; Angelo Cooper, Terre Haute North; Keon Dillon, Harrison (West Lafayette); Brian Fuller, Zionsville; Noah Hurlock, Kokomo; Nash Murphy, Columbus East; Keynon Sholty, Terre Haute South; Josh Stevens, McCutcheon; Chase Triplett, Michigan City.
 
DB_Jase Dressler, Terre Haute South; Phillip King, Bloomington South; Mason Kaletha, Michigan City; Ryker Large, New Palestine; Nick Nelson, Zionsville; Bo Sanders, Indianapolis Cathedral.
 
P_Spencer Downhour, Franklin; Tyler Silvia, Indianapolis Cathedral.
 
Class 4A
 
OFFENSE
 
QB_Andrew McCormick, 6-1, 205, Sr., East Noble
 
RB_Tor'jon Evans, 5-5, 155, So., Evansville Central
 
RB_Mitchell Orschell, 5-9, 160, Sr., Franklin County
 
WR_Isaiah Dunham, 6-2, 195, Sr., Evansville Reitz
 
WR_Luke Bumbalough, 6-0, 175, Jr., New Castle
 
TE_Justin Brown, 6-4, 220, Sr., East Central
 
OL_Joe Tippmann, 6-6, 283, Jr., Fort Wayne Dwenger
 
OL_Elisha Tipping, 6-2, 260, Sr., Wawasee
 
OL_Luke Watson, 6-4, 275, Sr., New Haven
 
OL_Micah Yoder, 6-2, 185, Sr., Northridge
 
OL_Dane Smith, 6-2, 260, Sr., Mooresville
 
K_Ben VonGunten, 6-0, 165, Sr., Leo
 
ALL-PURPOSE_Tyler Knepley, 6-2, 210, Sr., Western
 
DEFENSE
 
DL_Blake Jansky, 6-1, 192, Jr., Lowell
 
DL_Isaiah Hulse, 6-0, 225, Sr., Beech Grove
 
DL_Ryan Pisarski, 6-0, 285, Sr., Hobart
 
DL_Joseph Wharton, 6-3, 220, Sr., Morton
 
LB_Kadafi Coleman, 5-11, 209, Sr., Griffith
 
LB_Andrew Ault, 5-10, 185, Jr., Western
 
LB_Tim Johns, 6-3, 230, Sr., Greenwood
 
DB_Jordan Jusevitch, 6-0, 205, Sr., Lowell
 
DB_Devonta Hall, 5-10, 160, Jr., South Bend Washington
 
DB_Connor Utley, 5-10, 150, Sr., Northridge
 
DB_Malik Chatman, 6-2, 173, Sr., Jasper
 
P_Josh Fryar, 6-5, 280, So., Beech Grove
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
QB_Seth Gallman, Greenwood; Alex Maxwell, East Central; Niah Williams, New Castle; Nicholas Wilson, New Prairie.
 
RB_Luke Conner, Boonville; Damon Lux, Shelbyville; Da'ziaun Sargent, Evansville Reitz; Charlie Spegal, Delta; Logan Storie, East Central; Jaylen Washington, Lebanon.
 
WR_Darrell Brown, Marion; Jon Eineman, Mooresville; Jaeger Gill, Lowell; Eli Pancol, Pendleton Heights; Heisman Skeens, Mississinewa.
 
TE_Conner Battinau, Greenwood; Mitchell Wildman, Lowell.
 
OL_Dominic Appleton, South Bend St. Joseph; Mitchell Campbell, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Amari Curtis, Culver Academies; Noah Hammond, Franklin County; Mark Hiestand, South Bend St. Joseph; Aidan Kendall, South Bend Riley; Isaiah McWilliams, South Bend Washington; Alex Faulkner, Mishawaka.
 
K_Michael Garrett, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Andrew Han, South Bend St. Joseph; Jake Wallman, Mooresville.
 
DL_Andy Ashburn, Western; Darius Alexander, Fort Wayne Wayne; David Deossett, Boonville; Jacob Fabini, Fort Wayne Dwenger; Daniel Flaherty, New Prairie; Will Ingle, NorthWood; Isaac Johnson, Fort Wayne South; Nick Young, Greenwood.
 
LB_Trevor Adler, Lebanon; Rick Bearden, Western; Kenny Cook, East Noble; Carlis Falls-Wells, Evansville Bosse; Kiave Guerrier, Evansville Central; Braydon Hart, Angola; Mason Hunt, Delta; Nate LaFree, Plymouth; Ryan Spangler, Mooresville; Bryce Taylor, Greenwood; Tanner Yocum, East Central.
 
DB_Trevor Cook, Northview; Romeo Echols, Beech Grove; Sam Lewis, Shelbyville; Nathan Lloyd, East Central; Brian Loudermilk, Culver Academies; Cade McCoin, Mississinewa; DeAndre Smart, NorthWood; Bronson Yoder, NorthWood.
 
P_Brandt Applegate, Yorktown; Alec Brunson, DeKalb; Aaron Martin, Jennings County; Bailey Salary, Fort Wayne Wayne.
Class 3A
 
CLASS 3A
 
OFFENSE
 
QB_Graham Toole, 5-9, 175, Sr., Vincennes Lincoln
 
RB_Sage Hood, 6-0, 210, Jr., West Lafayette
 
RB_Kenyon Ervin, 5-4, 172, Sr., Evansville Memorial
 
WR_Jacob Pressler, 6-4, 195, Sr., Indianapolis Brebeuf
 
WR_Ben Stevens, 5-10, 180, Sr., Danville
 
TE_Wes Obermeier, 6-6, 240, Sr., Gibson Southern
 
OL_Drew Hart, 6-7, 315, Sr., Evansville Memorial
 
OL_Atanasio Sete, 6-0, 339, Sr., Mishawaka Marian
 
OL_Beck Davis, 6-4, 230, Sr., Garrett
 
OL_Trey Freeman, 6-1, 310, Sr., Fort Wayne Concordia
 
OL_Lendon Underwood, 5-10, 250, Sr., Brownstown Central
 
K_JJ Wadas, 5-9, 185, So., Andrean
 
ALL-PURPOSE_Tyler Watson, 6-1, 195, Sr., Tri-West
 
DEFENSE
 
DL_Cade Winslow, 6-2, 200, Sr., Greencastle
 
DL_Dylan Plant, 6-1, 210, Sr., Danville
 
DL_Keioni McGuire, 5-10, 228, Sr., Evansville Memorial
 
DL_George Karlaftis, 6-5, 258, Sr., West Lafayette
 
LB_Jay Higgins, 6-2, 210, So., Indianapolis Brebeuf
 
LB_Mason Parris, 6-2, 230, Sr., Lawrenceburg
 
LB_Luke Staton, 6-3, 200, Sr., West Lafayette
 
LB_Dillon Howell, 6-0, 195, Sr., Indianapolis Brebeuf
 
DB_Logan Blake, 6-1, 185, Sr., Tri-West
 
DB_Branson Combs, 6-3, 210, Jr., Evansville Memorial
 
DB_Dakota Caton, 5-10, 160, Sr., Sullivan
 
P_Michael Lindauer, 6-3, 185, Jr., Evansville Memorial
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
QB_Jack Conner, Sullivan; James DeLange, Hanover Central; Mark Nondorf, Indianapolis Chatard; Derrick Ozobu, Indianapolis Brebeuf; Isaac Sellers, Gibson Southern; Diomoni Small, Indianapolis Ritter; Luke Touloukian, West Lafayette.
 
RB_Ty Hambright, Fort Wayne Luers; Thomas Kaser, Guerin Catholic; Jalen Peake, North Harrison; Hunter Privett, Lawrenceburg; Jordan Rader, Peru; Teely Rhyne, Andrean; Reese VanCleave, Southmont; Clay Whitney, Monrovia.
 
WR_Evan Brishaber, Salem; Ben Egenolf, Indianapolis Ritter; Caden Kotter, Vincennes Lincoln; Gary Spence, South Vermillion; Gabe Wright, Indianapolis Brebeuf.
 
TE_Alec Burton, Danville; Jackson Shake, Sullivan; Henry Woodcock, Indianapolis Ritter.
 
OL_Adam Bedel, Batesville; James Boso, Indianapolis Chatard; Adam Bowman, Maconaquah; Nick Buchanan, Danville; Sal Diagostino, Tri-West; Jacob Freels, Sullivan; Bryce Geibel, Indianapolis Ritter; Mitch Gigli, Fort Wayne Luers; Kaler Marr, Danville; Drew Rasler, West Noble; August Schott, West Lafayette; Noah Singer, Gibson Southern.
 
K_Russell Moricz, Wheeler.
 
DL_Sam Ashton, Guerin Catholic; Gavin Bollman, Greencastle; Will Kellison, Indianapolis Chatard; Isaiah Lacey, Indian Creek; Alex Lichlyter, Evansville Memorial; Tyler Norment; Jimtown; Ryan Ohlsen, Evansville Memorial; Brett Rudolph, North Harrison.
 
LB_Wes Bedwell, Sullivan; Avery Blocker, North Harrison; Brock Combs, Evansville Memorial; Jay Higgins, Indianapolis Brebeuf; Trace Matsell, Gibson Southern; Devin Merrimee, Evansville Memorial; Dawson Patrick, Knox; Nik Weiss, Jimtown; Zach Whitfield, Mishawaka Marian; Cameron Williams, Andrean.
 
DB_Simon Banks, Indianapolis Brebeuf; Colin Barker, John Glenn; Dylan Crossen, Guerin Catholic; Justin Gaston, Fort Wayne Luers; Trey Heidlage, Batesville; Michael Hemingway, Mishawaka Marian; Miles McIlwain, Indianapolis Brebeuf; Kyle Nunemaker, Southmont; Logan Stevens, West Vigo; Miguel Turbaugh. Evansville Memorial.
 
P_Joey Anee, Indianapolis Chatard; Clay Campbell, Jimtown; Trevor Weiss, John Glenn; Jacob Handley, South Vermillion.
 
 
Class 2A
 
CLASS 2A
 
OFFENSE
 
QB_Jayce Harter, 6-2, 195, Sr., Southridge
 
RB_Andrew Barajas, 5-7, 150, Sr., Eastbrook
 
RB_Jack Rhoades, 6-1, 192, Sr., Woodlan
 
RB— Alex Stewart, 5-7, 170, Sr., North Posey
 
WR_Caleb Burkett, 6-1, 171, Sr., Tipton
 
WR_Zac Minnich, 6-1, 185, Sr., Milan
 
WR_Jonathan Pinyot, 6-0, 185, Sr., Heritage Christian
 
TE— Donald Guerrant, 6-0, 206, Sr., Woodlan
 
OL_Ryan Dziewicki, 6-0, 250, Sr., Boone Grove
 
OL_Robby Gossett, 6-3, 285, Sr., Triton Central
 
OL_Justus Kalley, 6-3, 270, Sr., Lapel
 
OL_Eric Scheeringa, 6-3, 230, Sr., North Newton
 
OL_Jake Taylor, 6-1, 250, Sr., Eastbrook
 
K_Aaron Lovell, 5-10, 155, Jr., Evansville Mater Dei
 
ALL-PURPOSE_A.J. Muegge, 5-11, 170, Sr., Eastern Hancock
 
DEFENSE
 
DL_Michael Boots, 6-2, 235, Sr., Evansville Mater Dei
 
DL_Mitchell Carter, 6-3, 211, Sr., Southridge
 
DL_Garrett Miller, 6-0, 225, Sr., Western Boone
 
DL_Nico Wankerl, 5-11, 190, Sr., Centerville
 
LB_Chance Howard, 6-0, 175, Sr., Linton-Stockton
 
LB_Jesse Kissel, 6-1, 215, Sr., North Posey
 
LB_Ben Korniak, 5-10, 200, Sr., Rensselaer
 
LB_Kody Witham, 6-1, 210, Sr., Centerville
 
DB_Keaton Cox, 5-9, 180, Sr., Linton-Stockton
 
DB_Joe Huff, 5-9, 155, Sr., Shenandoah
 
DB_Drew Lowery, 5-9, 185, Sr., Indianapolis Scecina
 
DB_Jack Wright, 6-3, 190, Sr., Indianapolis Scecina
 
P_Tyler Smith, 6-2, 205, Sr., Paoli
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
QB_Mac Ayres, Indianapolis Scecina; Nino Barbosa, Whiting; Justin Durkes, Woodlan; Peyton Estes, Heritage Christian; Levi Frazier, Lapel; Ty Lawson, Paoli; Jarett Lewis, Eastern Hancock; Travis McGuire, Frankton; Dylan Paul, Boone Grove; K.J. Roudebush, Tipton; Chris Valentine, Speedway; Manning Webb, South Spencer; Spencer Wright, Western Boone.
 
RB_Jair Adams, Heritage Christian; Alfred Armour, Indianapolis Howe; Ethan Demaree, Triton Central; Cobie Dillard, Indianapolis Scecina; Sam Jackson, Speedway; Jed Minnich, Milan; Jordan Owens, Rensselaer; Chris Pritchett, Centerville; Chase Rheinlander, Evansville Mater Dei; Ryan Solomon, Western Boone; Ian Strange, Paoli.
 
WR_Sam Englert, Forest Park; David Baker, Indianapolis Scecina; Logan Benson, Western Boone; Conner Gill, Lapel; Walker Massey, Evansville Mater Dei; Dietrich Sears, Paoli; Luke Stoker, Tipton; Jaylen Taylor, South Spencer.
 
TE_Caleb Bloom, Lapel; Clay Dalton, Eastbrook.
 
OL_Michael Campbell, Paoli; Dane Castleman, Woodlan; Owen Davisson, Rensselaer; David Delph, Frankton; Dylan Frost, Shenandoah; Dalton Guffey, Shenandoah; Dominique Hampton, Speedway; Drew Lovan, Shenandoah; Patrick Lyons, Indianapolis Scecina; Jevin Malkey, Winchester; Nathan Ozenbaugh, Manchester; John Rohrig, Milan; Ethan Smith, Boone Grove; Brady Stephens, Eastern Hancock; Luke Wilkening, Boone Grove.
 
K_Asher King, Heritage Christian; Malachi Qualls, Lapel; Zane Shilts, Eastbrook; Nathan Slack, Tipton; Lance VanMatre, Eastern (Greentown).
 
DL_Nathan Burgan, Milan; Alexander Burton, Eastern Hancock; Cole Cooper, Centerville; Wilson Daulton, Rochester; Matt Gentry, Southridge; Cameron Ginter, Cascade; Baily Gravely, Clarksville; Bradley Groover, River Forest; Jaret Humphrey, Lewis Cass; Zack Meus, Heritage Christian; Jacob Miller, Eastern Hancock; Trevor Savage, Alexandria; Orrin Schmidt, Milan; Preston Scott, Lapel; Aidan Stevens, Rensselaer.
 
LB_Ethan Christy, North Putnam; Mason Durrett, Triton Central; Zane Gilbreath, Rochester; Xaine Kirby, Eastbrook; Chase London, Tipton; Ethan Lowry, Heritage Christian; Jackson Mann, Evansville Mater Dei; Luke Monize, Eastern (Greentown); Josh Myers, Shenandoah; Dallas Pugsley, Shenandoah; Issac Salinas, Delphi; Brian Spears, Boone Grove; Sebestian Spieth, Woodlan; Luke Standish, Rensselaer; Garrett Thomas, Knightstown; Colin Wagner, North Newton; Nick Wagner, Manchester; Devin Weakley, Western Boone; Nick Winders, Cloverdale; Tyishaun Woods, Indianapolis Scecina.
 
DB_Blake Carroll, Delphi; Ahlan Howard, Woodlan; Josiah Hudson, Lapel; Kaleb McCubbins, Providence; John McGrew, Evansville Mater Dei; Cade Pritchett, Mitchell; Tucker Schank, Southridge; Aaron Steele, Triton Central; Colt Wagner, North Newton.
 
P_Tyler Burton, Knightstown; Tom Davenport, Whiting; Dante Torres, Centerville.
 
Class A
 
CLASS A
 
OFFENSE
 
QB_Carson Blair, 6-0, 190, Sr., Southwood
 
RB_Dawson Basinger, 5-10, 200, Jr., North Central (Farmersburg)
 
RB_Joe Callahan, 5-9, 170, Sr., Sheridan
 
WR_Devon Anderson, 5-11, 160, Sr., Carroll (Flora)
 
WR_Peyton Trexler, 6-0, 180, Sr., Southwood
 
TE_Drew Stichter, 6-1, 185, Sr., Triton
 
OL_Marcellus Anderson, 6-6, 320, Sr., Culver
 
OL_Blake Blevins, 6-0, 260, Sr., Hagerstown
 
OL_Emeka Jillani, 6-4, 295, Sr., Indianapolis Lutheran
 
OL_Conner Walker, 6-1, 233, Jr., Pioneer
 
OL_Tucker Young, 6-4, 315, Sr., Monroe Central
 
K_Andres Martinez, 6-1, 175, Sr., South Adams
 
ALL-PURPOSE_Caleb Hamilton, 6-0, 215, Sr., Eastern Greene
 
DEFENSE
 
DL_Mike Eakle, 6-3, 300, Sr., Indianapolis Lutheran
 
DL_Tyler Lafontaine, 6-2, 185, Sr., Adams Central
 
DL_Jayson Mersch, 5-10, 169, Sr., Pioneer
 
DL_Josh Vincent, 6-3, 300, Sr., Eastern Greene
 
LB_Mason Anderson, 6-1, 175, Sr., Churubusco
 
LB_Carlton Gray, 6-2, 225, Sr., Indianapolis Arlington
 
LB_Daniel Gregorich, 5-8, 193, Jr., Pioneer
 
LB_Brandon Howell, 6-0, 170, Sr., Fountain Central
 
DB_Jack Hudson, 6-0, 170, Sr., Lafayette Central Catholic
 
DB_Jack Kiser, 6-2, 205, Jr., Pioneer
 
DB_Jackson Rogers, 5-10, 160, Sr., Eastern Greene
 
DB_Wyatt Snyder, 5-10, 173, Sr., Monroe Central
 
P_Darren Dillon, 6-3, 285, Sr., Carroll (Flora)
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
QB_Caleb Ballentine, Eastside; Nathaniel Butts, Fountain Central; Casey Conatser, Monroe Central; Trey Filbrun, Carroll (Flora); Owen Golliher, Hagerstown; Jacob Hill, North Vermillion; Andre Jones, Indianapolis Lutheran; Dalton Justice, Tri-County; James Snyder, Triton; Collin Stroup, Clinton Prairie; Carlos Velasquez, Lafayette Central Catholic.
 
RB_Duane Cobb, Indianapolis Arlington; Jacob Farris, West Washington; Mason Hicks, Hagerstown; Nathaniel Keener, Churubusco; Ezra Lewellen, Pioneer; Logan Macklin, Adams Central; Devon Martin, South Decatur; Ethan Rogers, Winamac; Sam Schoonveld, Clinton Prairie; Drew Schultz, Adams Central; Nick Wilson, Tri.
 
WR_Aaron Barnett, Fountain Central; Aaron Dean, Eastside; Jacob Fullerton, Clinton Prairie; Ethan Helton, Eastern Greene; Jackson Land, Springs Valley; Nick Mitchell, Monroe Central; Matthew Nose, Southwood; David Schwartz, Lafayette Central Catholic; Delano Shumpert, Triton; Alex Stirn, North Decatur.
 
OL_Malachi England-Elrod, North Central (Farmersburg); Corbyn House, North Decatur; David King, LaVille; Aiden Ortega, Southwood; Conner Ousley, Triton; Dawson Pattengale, Attica; Jason Pigg, Fountain Central; Garrett Schroder, Pioneer; Tanner Swindle, Sheridan; Hunter Wilson, Carroll (Flora).
 
K_Tanner Dreher, Covington; Connor Hanaway, North Miami; Parker Mays, Southwood; Gunnar Williams, Sheridan.
 
DL_Aaron Barnett, Fountain Central; McCollough Baysden, Eastside; Mitch Coapstick, Clinton Prairie; Keenan Day, Winamac; Joe Halderman, Northfield; Grant Kennedy, Lafayette Central Catholic; Taft Manship, Monroe Central; Alecks McBee, Culver; Nick Miller, South Adams; Caleb Murphy, West Washington; Kyle Niese, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis); Cody Swimm, Hagerstown.
 
LB_Kyle Dosch, Wes-Del; Sam Getz, Tri-County; Ryan Golliher, Hagerstown; Jalen Hammond, Adams Central; Jake Hartman, North Decatur; Tanner Packwood, West Washington; Kyle Reed, Northfield; Dalton Scott, South Putnam; Drew Sheridan, Attica; Zach Terry, Eastern Greene; Miles Von Tobel, Pioneer; Seth Wilson, Monroe Central.
 
DB_Zane Briggs, North Miami; Emery Brough, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis); Blaine Campbell, Eastern Greene; Nathaniel Johnson, Pioneer; Jalen Oliver, Hagerstown; Tye Orsund, Triton; Braydon Wagoner, Attica; Chuckie Wilcox, North Judson.
 
P_Rawlin Mills, Union City; Spencer Smith, Clinton Central.
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think if a player wins the Mr. Football Award at his position, he probably ought to be good enough to be the class representative at said position for the AP All State team.

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Very proud to have 5 Michigan City players named 5A AP All-State. 

Wolves QB Michael McCoullough Jr. was also named offensive player of the year by all four area newspapers, The Times of Northwest Indiana, Post-Tribune, Michigan City News-Dispatch and La Porte Herald Argus.  Michael is either going to attend the University of Indianapolis or Ferris State which is really cool with me because Grand Valley State plays and I am going to be a GVSU season ticket holder the next few years.

It is also worth sharing that the entire Michigan City Wolves football team and players were named in an official proclamation of recognition this week.

proclimation01.thumb.jpg.ef8508d0f44023929e805921226efc37.jpg

  • Like 1
  • Upvote 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not to

7 hours ago, tommy said:

Very proud to have 5 Michigan City players named 5A AP All-State. 

Wolves QB Michael McCoullough Jr. was also named offensive player of the year by all four area newspapers, The Times of Northwest Indiana, Post-Tribune, Michigan City News-Dispatch and La Porte Herald Argus.  Michael is either going to attend the University of Indianapolis or Ferris State which is really cool with me because Grand Valley State plays and I am going to be a GVSU season ticket holder the next few years.

It is also worth sharing that the entire Michigan City Wolves football team and players were named in an official proclamation of recognition this week.

proclimation01.thumb.jpg.ef8508d0f44023929e805921226efc37.jpg

Pretty cool for the city to do this.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Congrats to 9 Columbus East players making the 5A list, including Josh Major and Jamon Hogan being the QB and RB combo. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's why I dont put much into these pics. There are kids on here that where not even the best player at their position in their own school lol. Nor even up for all conference or even honorable mention.

  • Upvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The majority of the sports writers are from the Indy area so there will always be an Indy bias when it comes to AP. What gets me is that you you have players named to the IFCA Top 50 regardless of class not even make AP honorable mention. I think the IFCA teams are closer although there’s always going to be some head scratchers. Being a Reitz fan I’m baffled that Joey Diekman didn’t make honorable mention after making first team last year. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎12‎/‎23‎/‎2017 at 9:38 AM, BigBlue91 said:

The majority of the sports writers are from the Indy area so there will always be an Indy bias when it comes to AP. What gets me is that you you have players named to the IFCA Top 50 regardless of class not even make AP honorable mention. I think the IFCA teams are closer although there’s always going to be some head scratchers. Being a Reitz fan I’m baffled that Joey Diekman didn’t make honorable mention after making first team last year. 

maybe if I am not mistaken...if they make the top 50...they are not eligible for all state?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, NorthKnox94 said:

maybe if I am not mistaken...if they make the top 50...they are not eligible for all state?

That's not the case at least in 6A.  There's multiple people in both Top 50 and Senior/Jr IFCA that are listed in the AP.  

I would think it's just a separate nomination process that starts with the players head coach.  One of however many the coach is responsible to start and then lobby for their recognition, all while trying to organize everything thing else with they close out of the season, organize internal awards and catch up on family and sleep.  Long grind.  

There's definitely some politics involved with any awards system and with media concentrated in the major metro areas of the state, without a good deal of effort I'd think primarily by the head coach, or a coach in general on a players behalf, good players aren't going to get the AP recognition.  The big name ones are easy.  The coaches system is easier for coaches to pulpit their player.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.