• Announcements

    • Coach Nowlin

      HEAD COACH OPENING 2018   10/19/2017

      CONFIRMED HEAD COACH CHANGES IN 2018 Lafayette Central Catholic;  Don Collier Brian Nay Hired Kankakee Valley:  Zack Prairie  Derek Thompson Hired  James Broyles Hired Valparaiso:  Dave Coyle Steven Mueller Hired  Bill Marshall Promoted  Evansville North:  Brett Szabo Joey Paridaen Hired from Eastern Greene Hamilton Southeastern:  Scott May  Adam Morris Hired  Peru:  Bob Prescott Romison Saint-Louis Hired North Daviees:  Scott Helms  Trent Fine Hired Evansville Central:  Andy Owens Troy Burgess Hired River Forest: Austen Robison  Joe O'Connell Hired Shelbyville:  Pat Parks Mike Clevenger Hired from Clinton Prairie Rushville:  Scott McMurray Dan Rector Hired  Cathedral: Rick Strieff:  Bill Peebles Hired from Lawrence Central  South Spencer:  Tom Packer John Edge Hired  Bishop Dwenger:  Chris Svarczkopf  Jason Garrett Promoted  Maconaquah: Mark Hartman  Austin Colby Hired  Anderson High School:  Robert Brown Ron Quals Hired  Highland:  Trent Grinder Pete Koulianos Hired from Hanover Central  Southern Wells:  Steve Yencer Greg Mose Hired   Warsaw:  Phil Jenson  Bart Curtis Hired From Mishawaka Lawrence Central:  Bill Peebles John Rodenberg Hired  Eastern Hancock:  Jim O'hara Doug Armstrong Hired Tri-Central:  George Gilbert  Shane Arnold Promoted Franklin County:  Kirk Kennedy  Wes Gillman Hired Hobart:  Ryan Turley  Craig Osika Promoted Anderson Prep Academy Randy Albano  Michael Torgerson Hired Clarksville:  Joby Turner Justin Boser Hired  New Haven  Jim Rowland  Jimmy Linn Promoted  S.B. Clay:  Will Porter Garrett Fields Hired Mt. Vernon (Fortville) Neil Kazmierczak Mike Kirschner Hired Central Noble  Greg Moe  Trevor Tipton Promoted  Clinton Prairie:  Mike Clevenger  Raymond Jones Hired From Fountain Central Ben Davis:  Mike Kirschner Jason Simmons Hired from Noblesville  Parke Heritage :  ????    Brian Moore Hired Mishawaka Marian:  Reggie Glon  Michael Davidson Promoted Hamilton Heights:  Mitch Street  Jon Kirschner Promoted  Knightstown:  Kevin Miller Chad Montgomery Hired Richmond: Ibrahim Tawfeek Tony Lewis Hired Eastern Greene: Joey Paridaen Travis Wray Promoted  Mishawaka: Bart Curtis Keith Kinder Promoted Kokomo:  Brett Colby Richard Benberry Jr. Promoted  Hanover Central:  Pete Koulianos Brian Parker Hired  Oldenburg Academy:  Kevin Ferneding Eric Feller Hired Fountain Central: Raymond Jones  Ryan Hall Hired  Elwood:  Joe Kwisz Chuck Foga Hired Noblesville:  Jason Simmons Justin Roden Hired from East Central  Jeffersonville:  Alfonzo Browning Brian Glesing Hired from Floyd Central Wabash:  Floyd McWhirt  Adam Handley Hired Fairfield:  Bob Miller Matt Thacker Hired East Central:  Justin Roden Don Stonefield (Interim )  Munster:  Leroy Marsh  Jason Grunewald promoted Floyd Central:  Brian Glesing  James Bragg Hired Tell City:  Josh Teague Aaron Clements Hired Pike Central:  Erik Mattingly Dave Stephens Hired Crawford County:  Kevin Mills Jeremy Reynolds Hired Northwestern Steve Dibler  Patrick Rosner hired  Gary West:  Jason Johnson Collin McCullough Hired Indianapolis Washington :  ?    Steve Moorman Hired Indianapolis Attucks: ?   Ibrahim Tawfeek Hired North Newton Jeff Bean Scott Rouch Promoted Madison Grant:  Kyle Booher Brady Turner Promoted 
Sign in to follow this  
Unlucky Breaks

Michiana Pick'Em Sectional Week 1

Recommended Posts

Sectional Week 1

Mishawaka at Elkhart Memorial
South Bend Clay at Kankakee Valley
South Bend Washington at Hobart
Andrean at South Bend St. Joe
New Prairie at South Bend Riley
Plymouth at Angola
Wawasee at Northridge
Columbia City at NorthWood
John Glenn at Griffith
Wheeler at Mishawaka Marian
Garrett at Fairfield
Culver Academy at Lakeland
Heritage at Jimtown
Knox at Gary Roosevelt
Lewis Cass at Winamac
Wabash at Bremen
Tri-County at Pioneer
South Newton at North Judson
South Central (Union Mills) at West Central
North Miami at Culver
Fremont at LaVille
Triton at Caston
Edited by Unlucky Breaks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Week 9 Results

19 WCGrad92
18 Knight82
17 Gonzoron
17 91cav
16 Unlucky Breaks
16 Fine Print
16 KnightTrain
16 wolves on the prowl
16 NP89
16 Boilernation
15 mishfan63
15 KYCaveFan
15 blucrunchdl
15 Coach Nowlin
15 Indian72
15 NLCTigerFan07
14 Coach Ellenwood
14 bigjay
13 Dcoach

Overall Results

164 91cav
164 Knight82
163 WCGrad92
162 Coach Nowlin
158 Gonzoron
157 Fine Print
155 KYCaveFan
154 Boilernation
153 blucrunchdl
153 NLCTigerFan07
151 Indian72
150 NP89
150 wolves on the prowl
147 Unlucky Breaks
145 mishfan63
141 Dcoach
127 Fairfield02
122 bigjay
122 KnighTrain
114 CoachF
111 Coach Ellenwood
103 NLCRaiderfan
33 SBguy
30 Indiandad77
30 Black_Gold2007
18 corbett1218
16 Houndstooth_Hat
16 NRRaider2001
16 JGHS89
14 LHS2012
14 SlickHair
11 Longgreenline82
11 JamesOliver

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mishawaka at Elkhart Memorial
Elkhart Central at Michigan City
Goshen at Fort Wayne North
Concord at Fort Wayne Snider
South Bend Clay at Kankakee Valley
South Bend Washington at Hobart
Andrean at South Bend St. Joe
New Prairie at South Bend Riley
Plymouth at Angola
Wawasee at Northridge
Columbia City at NorthWood
John Glenn at Griffith
Wheeler at Mishawaka Marian
Garrett at Fairfield
Culver Academy at Lakeland
Heritage at Jimtown
Knox at Gary Roosevelt
Lewis Cass at Winamac
Wabash at Bremen
Tri-County at Pioneer
South Newton at North Judson
South Central (Union Mills) at West Central
North Miami at Culver
Fremont at LaVille
Triton at Caston

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mishawaka at Elkhart Memorial
South Bend Clay at Kankakee Valley
South Bend Washington at Hobart
Andrean at South Bend St. Joe
New Prairie at South Bend Riley
Plymouth at Angola
Wawasee at Northridge
Columbia City at NorthWood
John Glenn at Griffith
Wheeler at Mishawaka Marian
Garrett at Fairfield
Culver Academy at Lakeland
Heritage at Jimtown
Knox at Gary Roosevelt
Lewis Cass at Winamac
Wabash at Bremen
Tri-County at Pioneer
South Newton at North Judson
South Central (Union Mills) at West Central
North Miami at Culver
Fremont at LaVille
Triton at Caston
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

Sectional Week 1

Mishawaka at Elkhart Memorial
South Bend Clay at Kankakee Valley
South Bend Washington at Hobart
Andrean at South Bend St. Joe
New Prairie at South Bend Riley
Plymouth at Angola
Wawasee at Northridge
Columbia City at NorthWood
John Glenn at Griffith
Wheeler at Mishawaka Marian
Garrett at Fairfield
Culver Academy at Lakeland
Heritage at Jimtown
Knox at Gary Roosevelt
Lewis Cass at Winamac
Wabash at Bremen
Tri-County at Pioneer
South Newton at North Judson
South Central (Union Mills) at West Central
North Miami at Culver
Fremont at LaVille
Triton at Caston
Edited Saturday at 06:34 PM by Unlucky Breaks
   0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mishawaka at Elkhart Memorial
South Bend Clay at Kankakee Valley
South Bend Washington at Hobart
Andrean at South Bend St. Joe
New Prairie at South Bend Riley
Plymouth at Angola
Wawasee at Northridge
Columbia City at NorthWood
John Glenn at Griffith
Wheeler at Mishawaka Marian
Garrett at Fairfield
Culver Academy at Lakeland
Heritage at Jimtown
Knox at Gary Roosevelt
Lewis Cass at Winamac
Wabash at Bremen
Tri-County at Pioneer
South Newton at North Judson
South Central (Union Mills) at West Central
North Miami at Culver
Fremont at LaVille
Triton at Caston
Edited by Dcoach

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Brutal week for me:  BOO ME PICKS

 

On 10/14/2016 at 8:59 PM, Unlucky Breaks said:

Sectional Week 1

Mishawaka 
 Kankakee Valley
 Hobart
Andrean
New Prairie 
Plymouth
Wawasee 
 NorthWood
 Griffith
Mishawaka Marian
Garrett 
Culver Academy
Jimtown
Knox 
Winamac
 Bremen
Pioneer
 North Judson
South Central (Union Mills)
Culver
LaVille
Triton 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sectional Week 1

Mishawaka at Elkhart Memorial
South Bend Clay at Kankakee Valley
South Bend Washington at Hobart
Andrean at South Bend St. Joe
New Prairie at South Bend Riley
Plymouth at Angola
Wawasee at Northridge
Columbia City at NorthWood
John Glenn at Griffith
Wheeler at Mishawaka Marian
Garrett at Fairfield
Culver Academy at Lakeland
Heritage at Jimtown
Knox at Gary Roosevelt
Lewis Cass at Winamac
Wabash at Bremen
Tri-County at Pioneer
South Newton at North Judson
South Central (Union Mills) at West Central
North Miami at Culver
Fremont at LaVille
Triton at Caston

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sectional Week 1

Mishawaka at Elkhart Memorial
South Bend Clay at Kankakee Valley
South Bend Washington at Hobart
Andrean at South Bend St. Joe
New Prairie at South Bend Riley
Plymouth at Angola
Wawasee at Northridge
Columbia City at NorthWood
John Glenn at Griffith
Wheeler at Mishawaka Marian
Garrett at Fairfield
Culver Academy at Lakeland
Heritage at Jimtown
Knox at Gary Roosevelt
Lewis Cass at Winamac
Wabash at Bremen
Tri-County at Pioneer
South Newton at North Judson
South Central (Union Mills) at West Central
North Miami at Culver
Fremont at LaVille
Triton at Caston

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mishawaka at Elkhart Memorial
South Bend Clay at Kankakee Valley
South Bend Washington at Hobart
Andrean at South Bend St. Joe
New Prairie at South Bend Riley
Plymouth at Angola
Wawasee at Northridge
Columbia City at NorthWood
John Glenn at Griffith
Wheeler at Mishawaka Marian
Garrett at Fairfield
Culver Academy at Lakeland
Heritage at Jimtown
Knox at Gary Roosevelt
Lewis Cass at Winamac
Wabash at Bremen
Tri-County at Pioneer
South Newton at North Judson
South Central (Union Mills) at West Central
North Miami at Culver
Fremont at LaVille
Triton at Caston

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mishawaka at Elkhart Memorial
South Bend Clay at Kankakee Valley
South Bend Washington at Hobart
Andrean at South Bend St. Joe
New Prairie at South Bend Riley
Plymouth at Angola
Wawasee at Northridge
Columbia City at NorthWood
John Glenn at Griffith
Wheeler at Mishawaka Marian
Garrett at Fairfield
Culver Academy at Lakeland
Heritage at Jimtown
Knox at Gary Roosevelt
Lewis Cass at Winamac
Wabash at Bremen
Tri-County at Pioneer
South Newton at North Judson
South Central (Union Mills) at West Central
North Miami at Culver
Fremont at LaVille
Triton at Caston

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/14/2016 at 8:59 PM, Unlucky Breaks said:

Sectional Week 1

Mishawaka 
Kankakee Valley
Hobart
Andrean
New Prairie
Plymouth
Northridge
NorthWood
Griffith
Mishawaka Marian
Fairfield
Culver Academy
Jimtown
Knox
Winamac
Bremen
Pioneer
North Judson
South Central (Union Mills)
North Miami 
LaVille
Triton 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/14/2016 at 8:59 PM, Unlucky Breaks said:

Sectional Week 1

Mishawaka 
KV 
Hobart
Andrean 
New Prairie 
Plymouth 
Northridge
NorthWood
Griffith
Mishawaka Marian
Fairfield
Culver Academy 
 Jimtown
Knox 
 Winamac
Bremen
Pioneer
North Judson
South Central (Union Mills) 
North Miami 
 LaVille
Caston

 

Edited by Coach Ellenwood

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mishawaka

Kankakee Valley

Hobart

South Bend St. Joseph

New Prairie

Plymouth

Wawasee

NorthWood

Griffith

Mishawaka Marian

Garrett

Culver Academy

Jimtown

Knox 

Winamac

Bremen

Pioneer

North Judson

South Central

North Miami

LaVille

Caston

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mish

kv

hobart

andrean

np

ply

northridge

northwood

Griffith

mish mar

garett

cma

jimtown

knox

win

bremen

pioneer

njsp

sc

culver

laville

triton

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mishawaka at Elkhart Memorial
South Bend Clay at Kankakee Valley
South Bend Washington at Hobart
Andrean at South Bend St. Joe
New Prairie at South Bend Riley
Plymouth at Angola
Wawasee at Northridge
Columbia City at NorthWood
John Glenn at Griffith
Wheeler at Mishawaka Marian
Garrett at Fairfield
Culver Academy at Lakeland
Heritage at Jimtown
Knox at Gary Roosevelt
Lewis Cass at Winamac
Wabash at Bremen
Tri-County at Pioneer
South Newton at North Judson
South Central (Union Mills) at West Central
North Miami at Culver
Fremont at LaVille
Triton at Caston

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just catching up after a little vacation early this week.  I realize I talked about setting up the 2 types of tournaments and failed to do so.  I have corrected that and here are the match ups:

All-In, Blind Draw Week 9

@SBguy vs @blucrunchdl (blucrunchdl wins by forfeit)

All-In, Blind Draw Sectional Week 1

@NP89 vs @blucrunchdl

@Indian72 vs @91cav

@Fine Print vs @Longgreenline82

@corbett1218 vs @KnightTrain

@Gonzoron vs @Indiandad77

@Black_Gold2007 vs @WCGrad92

@Coach Nowlin vs @LHS2012

@JamesOliver vs @NLCRaiderfan

@wolves on the prowl vs @JGHS89

@mishfan63 vs @Fairfield02

@NLCTigerFan07 vs @Knight82

@KYCaveFan vs @Houndtooth_Hat

@Unlucky Breaks vs @NRRaider2001

@bigjay vs @SlickHair

@CoachF vs @Boilernation

@Dcoach vs @Coach Ellenwood

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Mishawaka at Elkhart Memorial
South Bend Clay at Kankakee Valley
South Bend Washington at Hobart
Andrean at South Bend St. Joe
New Prairie at South Bend Riley
Plymouth at Angola
Wawasee at Northridge
Columbia City at NorthWood
John Glenn at Griffith
Wheeler at Mishawaka Marian
Garrett at Fairfield
Culver Academy at Lakeland
Heritage at Jimtown
Knox at Gary Roosevelt
Lewis Cass at Winamac
Wabash at Bremen
Tri-County at Pioneer
South Newton at North Judson
South Central (Union Mills) at West Central
North Miami at Culver
Fremont at LaVille
Triton at Caston

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Top 32 Seeded Sectional Week 1

91cav vs Longgreenline82

Dcoach vs Fairfield02

blucrunchdl vs Indiandad77

Boilernation vs Black_Gold2007

Coach Nowlin vs JGHS89

wolves on the prowl vs CoachF

NP89 vs Coach Ellenwood

Gonzoron vs NRRaider2001

Knight82 vs SlickHair

mishfan63 vs bigjay

NLCTigerFan07 vs SBguy

KYCaveFan vs corbett1218

WCGrad92 vs LHS2012

Unlucky Breaks vs KnightTrain

Indian72 vs NLCRaiderfan

Fine Print vs Houndstooth_Hat

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sectional Week 1

Mishawaka at Elkhart Memorial
South Bend Clay at Kankakee Valley
South Bend Washington at Hobart
Andrean at South Bend St. Joe
New Prairie at South Bend Riley
Plymouth at Angola
Wawasee at Northridge
Columbia City at NorthWood
John Glenn at Griffith
Wheeler at Mishawaka Marian
Garrett at Fairfield

Culver Academy at Lakeland

Heritage at Jimtown
Knox at Gary Roosevelt
Lewis Cass at Winamac
Wabash at Bremen
Tri-County at Pioneer
South Newton at North Judson
South Central (Union Mills) at West Central
North Miami at Culver
Fremont at LaVille
Triton at Caston

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, NLCTigerFan07 said:

I'm confused as to what tournament we are doing @Unlucky Breaks?  Or are there two different tournaments?  In the all-in style, I'm paired up aginst @Knight82 and we have the exact same picks this week :D

I think it's only fair that since I am a Marian grad, you have to take Wheeler to break the tie :lol:

  • Upvote 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Knight82 said:

I think it's only fair that since I am a Marian grad, you have to take Wheeler to break the tie :lol:

HAHA!  I think I'll pass on that one, but I'd be willing to switch my Northridge pick to Wawasee as I see that game being a toss-up.  Nothing like having to switch my pick to Warsaw's rival :P 

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, NLCTigerFan07 said:

I'm confused as to what tournament we are doing @Unlucky Breaks?  Or are there two different tournaments?  In the all-in style, I'm paired up aginst @Knight82 and we have the exact same picks this week :D

There are 2 tournaments.  The All-In blind draw (just like the IHSAA)  and the often mentioned seeded, top 32 tournament (many think the IHSAA should go this route).  Both just for comparison reasons.  In the past the teams that make the championship are amongst the better pickers in the regular season.  Just a little research and fuel to add to the which tournament is better banter.  In your case with having the same picks.  I have super secret tie breakers to take care of that issue!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sectional Week 1

Mishawaka at Elkhart Memorial
South Bend Clay at Kankakee Valley
South Bend Washington at Hobart
Andrean at South Bend St. Joe
New Prairie at South Bend Riley
Plymouth at Angola
Wawasee at Northridge
Columbia City at NorthWood
John Glenn at Griffith
Wheeler at Mishawaka Marian
Garrett at Fairfield
Culver Academy at Lakeland
Heritage at Jimtown
Knox at Gary Roosevelt
Lewis Cass at Winamac
Wabash at Bremen
Tri-County at Pioneer
South Newton at North Judson
South Central (Union Mills) at West Central
North Miami at Culver
Fremont at LaVille
Triton at Caston

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.