Jump to content
  • Current Donation Goals

    • Raised $3,162.05 of $3,600 target

Voting is now open for 7th Annual Southwestern Indiana Fans Choice All-Area Team!


Recommended Posts

I suppose so. Intended for anyone from the area or anyone with ties to the area, but I suppose it could be messed with if someone was so inclined.

Never had an issue before but I could always a preventive measure.

Dan

Link to comment
Share on other sites

AlmanacSports.com is excited to announce the 7th Annual Southwestern Indiana Fans Choice All-Area Football team.

Southridge running back Reid Schroeder was voted Player of the Year while his coach, Scott Buening, took Coach of the Year.
 
While Schroeder is the first Raider to be named player of the Year, it's Buening's third time taking the honor in the past six years!
 
Here is the complete team:

Offensive Team
Quarterback: Mason Wunderlich (Mater Dei)
Running backs: Chase Jones (Tecumseh) & Reid Schroeder (Southridge)
Wide receivers: Weston Aigner (Castle) & Sean DeLong (Gibson Southern)
Tight end: Carter Harris (Southridge)
Offensive linemen: Jacob Bales (Gibson Southern), Timothy Dixon (North), Luke Meyer (Southridge) & Harlen Summers (Reitz)
Center: Cody Wells (Mater Dei)
Kicker: Seth Deom (Heritage Hills)

 

Defensive Team
Defensive linemen: Yamil Arroyo (Southridge), Brody Klem (Gibson Southern), Stihl Scott (Boonville) & Tye Whitledge (Gibson Southern)
Linebackers: Braydon Durham (Heritage Hills), Caleb Kramer (Southridge), John Purdy (Castle) & Carter Wolfe (Boonville)
Defensive backs: Clay Conner (Boonville), Drew Dupont (Tecumseh) & Roland Vera Jr. (Reitz)
Punter: Cade Bayer (Forest Park)

 

Player of the Year: Reid Schroeder (Southridge)

Coach of the Year: Scott Buening (Southridge)
 
Number of players by school:
6 - Southridge
4 - Gibson Southern
3 - Boonville
2 - Castle
2 - Heritage Hills
2 - Mater Dei
2 - Reitz
2 - Tecumseh
1 - Forest Park
1 - North
 
This year, 441 people cast a ballot. For complete results of the vote, visit the press release on AlmanacSports.com.
 
Dan Engler
 
Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, tango said:

LOL. GS fans should be ashamed that Wunderlich beat out Boyd. 

It was close!

Here is the breakdown on the voting:

Player of the Year
134 - Reid Schroeder (Southridge)
==============================
68 - Mason Wunderlich (Mater Dei)
64 - John Purdy (Castle)
52 - Clay Conner (Boonville)
50 - Chase Jones (Tecumseh)
49 - Roland Vera Jr. (Reitz)
24 - OTHERS

Coach of the Year
164 - Scott Buening (Southridge)
==============================
135 - Mike Goebel (Mater Dei)
66 - Bret Szabo (Tecumseh)
61 - Cory Brunson (Reitz)
15 - OTHERS

Quarterback (1)
150 - Mason Wunderlich (Mater Dei)
==============================
134 - Tanner Boyd (Gibson Southern)
60 - Liam Stone (North Posey)
35 - Matthew Fisher (Memorial)
32 - Xander Hunt (Vincennes Lincoln)
16 - OTHERS
14 - Hudson Allen (Southridge)

Running back (2)
168 - Reid Schroeder (Southridge)
113 - Chase Jones (Tecumseh)
==============================
79 - Reece Wilder (Boonville)
73 - Devan Roberts (Gibson Southern)
61 - Jonas Burnett (Reitz)
57 - Joey Pierre (Mater Dei)
52 - Antonio Harris (Castle)
51 - Angelo St. Louis (North)
36 - Jed Galvin (North Posey)
36 - Sawyer Guillaume (Perry Central)
13 - OTHERS

Wide receivers (3)
169 - Carter Harris (Southridge)
160 - Sean DeLong (Gibson Southern)
135 - Weston Aigner (Castle)
==============================
133 - Marques Ballard (Boonville)
128 - Hayden Summers (Reitz)
98 - Xavier Thomas (Reitz)
77 - Jackson Graff (North Posey)
70 - Leo Collins (Memorial)
61 - Caleb Ellspermann (Memorial)
13 - OTHERS

Offensive linemen (5)
239 - Luke Meyer (Southridge)
203 - Jacob Bales (Gibson Southern)
172 - Cody Wells (Mater Dei)
165 - Timothy Dixon (North)
164 - Harlen Summers (Reitz)
==============================
160 - Reid Jochem (Forest Park)
143 - Edward Hartig (Memorial)
127 - Austin Vanover (Mater Dei)
106 - Jack Cassidy (Memorial)
104 - Daniel Nash (Vincennes Lincoln)
24 - OTHERS

Kicker (1)
154 - Seth Deom (Heritage Hills)
==============================
132 - Reece Wolf (Forest Park)
128 - Tyler Sitzman (Mater Dei)
17 - OTHERS
10 - Keifer Sanderson (Reitz)

Defensive linemen (4)
212 - Yamil Arroyo (Southridge)
191 - Brody Klem (Gibson Southern)
170 - Stihl Scott (Boonville)
156 - Tye Whitledge (Gibson Southern)
==============================
140 - Kelton Farmer (Memorial)
135 - Levi Oxley (Reitz)
130 - Calab Utley (Reitz)
90 - Kaleb Harris (North)
86 - Cale Johnson (North)
77 - Jayden Hazelwood (North)
16 - OTHERS

Linebackers (4)
226 - Caleb Kramer (Southridge)
225 - John Purdy (Castle)
183 - Braydon Durham (Heritage Hills)
166 - Carter Wolfe (Boonville)
==============================
146 - Luke Foster (Gibson Southern)
141 - Mitch Adler (Mater Dei)
117 - Spencer Turner (Mater Dei)
88 - Alex Broshears (Memorial)
88 - Carac Johnson (Memorial)
15 - OTHERS

Defensive backs (3)
185 - Clay Conner (Boonville)
163 - Roland Vera Jr. (Reitz)
161 - Drew Dupont (Tecumseh)
==============================
150 - Brenden Chew (Heritage Hills)
142 - Cooper Aigner (Boonville)
107 - Bralen Bair (Jasper)
89 - Wyatt Stratman (Mater Dei)
84 - J'Khari Phifer (Reitz)
83 - Ayden Salpietra (Castle)
56 - Jackson Draper (Memorial)
49 - Austin Webster (North Daviess)
46 - Asher Horn (Harrison)
43 - Caleb Bottum (North Knox)
33 - DeJuan Gillis (Vincennes Lincoln)
21 - OTHERS

Punter (1)
141 - Cade Bayer (Forest Park)
==============================
118 - Charlie Kabrick (Jasper)
102 - Brayden Bishop (Castle)
65 - Hayden Gilmore (Princeton)
15 - OTHERS

Tidbits:

  • North's Timothy Dixon and Castle's John Purdy repeated as members of the team. Dixon was an offensive lineman and Purdy was a linebacker in 2021 and 2022.
  • Forst Park earned a spot on the all-area team for the first time since voting started in 2016.
  • Fans have yet to include players on nine teams in Southwestern Indiana (North Daviess, North Knox, Perry Central, Pike Central, Princeton, South Spencer, Tell City, Vincennes Lincoln & Washington).
  • This is the third time that the player and coach of the year were from the same school. The prior two were Memorial in 2019 (coach John Hurley and defensive lineman Brock Combs) and in 2021 for Gibson Southern (coach Nick Hart & quarterback Brady Allen).

Historical info since fans choice team started in 2016

Players & coaches who have qualified multiple years:
3 - Brady Allen (Gibson Southern), 2019-21
3 - Scott Buening (Southridge), 2017, 2020 & 2022
3 - Branson Combs (Memorial), 2015-17
2 - Jacob Boberg (Central), 2018 & 2020
2 - Will Brackett (Memorial), 2018-19
2 - Kenny Butler (Castle), 2019-20
2 - Cole Calvert (Southridge), 2017 & 2019
2 - Brock Combs (Memorial), 2018-19
2 - Joey Diekman (Reitz), 2016-17
2 - Isaiah Dunham (Reitz), 2016-17
2 - Teorien (Tory) Evans (Central), 2019-20
2 - Tre'jon Evans (Central), 2016 & 2019
2 - Max Goodwin (Memorial), 2017-18
2 - Drew Hart (Memorial), 2016-17
2 - Aidan Jochem (Southridge), 2020-21
2 - Austin Jones (Memorial), 2018-19
2 - Michael Lindauer (Memorial), 2017-18
2 - Eli McDurmon (Mater Dei), 2020-21
2 - Keioni McGuire (Memorial), 2017-18
2 - Jarrett Naas (Reitz), 2016 & 2018
2 - Steven Pritchett (Central), 2020-21
2 - Evan Reff (Castle), 2020-21
2 - Isaac Sellers (Gibson Southern), 2016-17
2 - Niles Sutton (Castle), 2019-20
2 - Miguel Turnbaugh (Memorial), 2017-18
2 - Drew Weinzapfel (Memorial), 2020-21

All-time number of players & coaches by team (2016-present):

  • 32 - Memorial
  • 26 - Southridge
  • 24 - Gibson Southern
  • 21 - Central
  • 15 - Castle
  • 15 - Mater Dei
  • 15 - Reitz
  • 7 - Heritage Hills
  • 6 - Boonville
  • 6 - North
  • 2 - Harrison
  • 1 - Bosse
  • 1 - Forest Park
  • 1 - Jasper
  • 1 - Mount Vernon
  • 1 - North Posey

To be eligible, a player must have been named to one of the local all-star teams and play for a team in Southwestern Indiana (Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Knox, Martin, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh & Warrick counties). Generally, a player must have been named on more than one all-star team to be a finalist, but write-in votes were also accepted.

Edited by Titan32
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yes they were in that conference. There’s definitely an argument that Linton is in SW Indiana.

I’ve gone back and forth on whether to include them or not but ultimately I’d decided to keep it to the schools listed in the counties above.

I now have info for the whole state but the all-area team is kind of a throwback to when I only covered teams in SW Indiana.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...