Jump to content

Moshiner1345

Member
  • Content Count

    26
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

19 Good

Personal Information

  • School
    Unbiased Official
  • Affiliation
    Official

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I wasn't there, but if the hold was 10 yards from the interception spot and the intercepting team returned it beyond the spot of the foul, then the 10 yard holding penalty would coincidently take the ball back to the place the ball was originally intercepted. I'm not sure that's what happened, just providing some insight.
  2. I'm confused by his use of O and D especially calling them O and D linemen, on kicking plays most refer to the teams as K and R. Who blocked who in the back and if it was 30-35 yards behind the play, was he a defenseless player and needed to be called, or was it more of a light nudge and could have been passed on?
  3. Quick response as I'm sure others will be able to send you a complete copy of the rules. In NFHS, there is not a "halo rule" and K can NEVER advance a kick. A muff does not meet the definition of when a kick ends. K would get the ball at the spot of recovery.
  4. I wonder if the crew will be working the rescheduled Saturday contest?
  5. Mooresville does, not sure the cost outweighs the benefit, but they are nice.
  6. I want to send a THANK YOU to whomever needs to be thanked and say that change is good in this case. I'm guessing the IHSAA has caught wind of this message board with regards to how the communication to officials from the IHSAA regarding their interpretations have been inconsistent over the past 4 weeks. Today I received an e-mail from the IHSAA stating: "As we move to the middle portion of the season please be advised of issues noted by our Observers and I during the first 4 weeks of the season. Previously, these communications have gone through your Association Chair, however, I felt communicating directly with Crew Chiefs would work just as well. Please note the following:" This is a welcomed change and I appreciate the move towards better communication to the men and women in stripes from the IHSAA.
  7. Pay disparity is a real thing in Indiana with respects to varsity football officiating. I've seen as high as $110 and as low as $65 (this year, in 2019).
  8. Bob- I'm going to respectfully disagree with you on this. There is nowhere in the rule book that says one rule trumps another. The option for a state association to adopt a running clock is clearly addressed in rule 3-1-2; The option to shorten a period is clearly addressed in rule 3-1-3. They don't conflict with each other and one doesn't trump the other. I also respectfully disagree with your comment that the IHSAA has been "very clear". There have been numerous posters on here who have not seen the communication that you are referencing.
  9. Same exact way I read the rule. And supposedly there is an interpretation out there by the IHSAA clarifying, but as you may have read throughout this thread, only select individuals have actually received the e-mail.
  10. I'm the white hat and crew chief on my crew and still have yet to receive the above mentioned email via the IHSAA or football chair of the two associations of which I belong.
  11. It truly is an unfortunate situation for the student athletes, fans, and administration of both of these schools.
  12. I believe that method of communication has been discussed on this forum previously. Therefore, I will hold my tongue.
  13. I'm going to play devils advocate here if I may... Please read with an open mind...and understand the purpose and intent of the mercy rule (stated in the forward below). AGAIN... I'm not trying to start an argument!!!! Why couldn't the clock be ran in the 2nd quarter or sooner? Similar to the procedures utilized last season? If the coaches agree to it, and the rule book supports it, why couldn't it still be done? I'm not talking about envoking the mercy rule, I'm talking about a running clock. I get the new mercy rule timing doesn't come into effect till the 2nd half, but why couldn't we use rule 3-1-3 to support a running clock earlier in the contest (like last year). Below is the rule reference (3-1-3) and the language posted about the mercy rule. Nothing in the language prohibits the ability to run the clock in the 1st half if the opposing coaches and referee agree. Remember the spirit and intent is to promote proper sportsmanship and reduce the chances of injury. ART. 3 . . . A period or periods may be shortened in any emergency by agreement of the opposing coaches and the referee. By mutual agreement of the opposing coaches and the referee, any remaining period may be shortened at any time or the game terminated. IHSAA Football Mercy Rule Foreword The Indiana High School Athletic Association in cooperation with the Indiana Football Coaches Association have created a protocol to expedite the conclusion of football contests when the point differential between schools reaches a particular threshold. These measures are placed to promote proper sportsmanship between member schools and potentially reduce the chances of injury to student athletes when mismatches between teams occur. Rules and Procedures 1. Beginning with the second half of any high school football game, when the point differential between teams is at or reaches 35 points, the game clock shall convert to a running clock. A running clock is defined as a clock that does not stop during play with the exception of timeouts, scores and/or injuries. 2. Once the running clock is implemented, the clock may not revert back to standard timing protocols regardless of the score of the contest. 3. The 40 second play clock shall remain in effect throughout the contest. Coaches do not have the ability to override the implementation of the Mercy Rule during a contest. The Referee shall notify the head coach of each school when the Mercy Rule goes into effect. The home team is responsible for notifying timing personnel of the running clock.
×
×
  • Create New...