Jump to content
  • 0

Can you Punt a Kickoff in High School Football


WCGrad92
 Share

Question

A coach on our staff asked the question, if the Kickoff is considered a "Free Kick" then can you punt the ball for the kickoff.  I said no, but cant find anything that states otherwise. So I figured I would ask here. I have never known any team to punt the ball for a kickoff except after a Safety.

 

Thanks in advance.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 answers to this question

Recommended Posts

  • 0

Rule 2-24-5

“ART. 5 . . . A kickoff is a free kick which puts the ball in play at the beginning of each half of the game, after a successful field goal and after any try. A place kick or a drop kick shall be used for the kickoff.”


 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 0
15 minutes ago, crimsonace1 said:

Didn't realize a drop-kick was a legal kickoff. Out of curiosity, is the drop-kick still legal for a field-goal/PAT attempt? It is in the NFL, but has only been used in some novelty situations in recent years. 

Still legal. Doug Flutie was the last to do it in the NFL, I think. 

 

Edited by Bobref
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Answer this question...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...