Jump to content
Coach Nowlin

IHSAA Enrollment Numbers that will be used

Recommended Posts

3 minutes ago, LawrenceGreene said:

Isn't East Central bumped to 5a?

If they would have won their regional in 2018, they would be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, NLCTigerFan07 said:

This is a VERY good question. Hopefully 1 that will be taken into account if the numbers above are indeed accurate.

I would expect 33 to be placed in 5A in advance of the Elkhart consolidation and them to be placed in a 5-team sectional. 

That would bring BNL up into the equation. 

This is what I came up with

9: LaPorte, Munster, Michigan City, SB Adams
10: Elkhart Central/Memorial, Concord, Goshen, Mishawaka,
11: Dwenger, North, Northrop, Snider
12: Anderson, Harrison, Kokomo, McCutcheon
13: Decatur Central, Plainfield, New Palestine, Whiteland
14: BNL, Bloomington N/S, Franklin
15: Castle, Ev. North, THN, THS
16: Floyd Central, Jeff, New Albany, Seymour

 

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Robert said:

Will they go off of the geography of Snider High School or Spuller Stadium?  FW North Side and Snider may swap in this scenario.  The North is a bit of a mess. 

Most teams are assigned based on location of the school, although sometimes there's gerrymandering (Marion & Mississinewa's buses were passing each other on the way to basketball sectionals a few years back). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, crimsonace1 said:

I would expect 33 to be placed in 5A in advance of the Elkhart consolidation and them to be placed in a 5-team sectional. 

That would bring BNL up into the equation. 

This is what I came up with

9: LaPorte, Munster, Michigan City, SB Adams
10: Elkhart Central/Memorial, Concord, Goshen, Mishawaka,
11: Dwenger, North, Northrop, Snider
12: Anderson, Harrison, Kokomo, McCutcheon
13: Decatur Central, Plainfield, New Palestine, Whiteland
14: BNL, Bloomington N/S, Franklin
15: Castle, Ev. North, THN, THS
16: Floyd Central, Jeff, New Albany, Seymour

 

This makes sense. I could also see them switching Franklin and Plainfied to keep Whiteland and Franklin together.

Edit: Also interesting that a 2018 state championship rematch could happen first round of sectional play in 2019. Wonder if that has ever happened.

Edited by indycoach10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, indycoach10 said:

This makes sense. I could also see them switching Franklin and Plainfied to keep Whiteland and Franklin together.

 Edit: Also interesting that a 2018 state championship rematch could happen first round of sectional play in 2019. Wonder if that has ever happened.

New Palestine & Columbus East met in back-to-back semistates in 2013/14 and then in the sectional in 2015/16. But not sure state finalists have ever met in the sectional.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, indycoach10 said:

Based on Coach Jackson's List above here is my stab at 5A sectionals. North is pretty tricky on who to put with the Lafayette Schools and Kokomo. It really comes down to Munster or FW North. I went with FW North Here. 

Sectional 9 Sectional 10   Sectional 11 Sectional 12
Munster Mishawaka   Goshen FW North
Michigan City Elkhart Central    FW Northrop Kokomo
LaPorte Elkhart Memorial   FW Dwenger Harrison WL
SB Adams Concord   FW Snider McCutcheon
       
Sectional 13 Sectional 14    Sectional 15 Sectional 16
Anderson Decatur Central    Seymour Terre Haute North
New Pal Plainfield        Floyd Central Terre Haute South
Whiteland Bloomington North    New Albany Evansville North
Franklin Bloomington South    Jeffersonville Castle

 

Coach was missing 2 teams from his 5A list.  Huntington North and BNL.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, crimsonace1 said:

I would expect 33 to be placed in 5A in advance of the Elkhart consolidation and them to be placed in a 5-team sectional. 

That would bring BNL up into the equation. 

This is what I came up with

9: LaPorte, Munster, Michigan City, SB Adams
10: Elkhart Central/Memorial, Concord, Goshen, Mishawaka,
11: Dwenger, North, Northrop, Snider
12: Anderson, Harrison, Kokomo, McCutcheon
13: Decatur Central, Plainfield, New Palestine, Whiteland
14: BNL, Bloomington N/S, Franklin
15: Castle, Ev. North, THN, THS
16: Floyd Central, Jeff, New Albany, Seymour

 

There will be 34 teams in 5A as long as Hammond Noll and Wood Memorial express their intention to play.  I don’t think Trinity Lutheran is going to play, but if they did, then Greenfield-Central would move up to 5A giving that class 35 teams.

9
S.B. Adams
LaPorte
Michigan City
Munster
10
Goshen
Concord
Elkhart Central
Elkhart Memorial
Mishawaka
11
F.W. Northrop
F.W. Snider
F.W. North
F.W. Bishop Dwenger
12
Harrison (W.L.)
McCutcheon
Kokomo
Huntington North
13
Whiteland
Anderson
Franklin Community
New Palestine
14
Decatur Central
Bloomington South
Bloomington North
Plainfield
15
Jeffersonville
New Albany
Floyd Central
Seymour
Bedford-North Lawrence
16
Castle
Terre Haute North
Terre Haute South
Evansville North

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was going to post my best guess for 5A but CrimsonAce (33 teams)  & HoopsCoach (34 teams) both nailed it already.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, HoopsCoach said:

There will be 34 teams in 5A as long as Hammond Noll and Wood Memorial express their intention to play.  I don’t think Trinity Lutheran is going to play, but if they did, then Greenfield-Central would move up to 5A giving that class 35 teams.

9
S.B. Adams
LaPorte
Michigan City
Munster
10
Goshen
Concord
Elkhart Central
Elkhart Memorial
Mishawaka
11
F.W. Northrop
F.W. Snider
F.W. North
F.W. Bishop Dwenger
12
Harrison (W.L.)
McCutcheon
Kokomo
Huntington North
13
Whiteland
Anderson
Franklin Community
New Palestine
14
Decatur Central
Bloomington South
Bloomington North
Plainfield
15
Jeffersonville
New Albany
Floyd Central
Seymour
Bedford-North Lawrence
16
Castle
Terre Haute North
Terre Haute South
Evansville North

What's the deadline to express their intentions. Would think before the official classes are posted so it would have to be pretty quick right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Word on the street up here in DA REGION is that Noll is playing Varsity schedule this upcoming year.  I would suspect that means they play in tournament (notice how I didn't say Playoff 😎)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Coach Nowlin said:

Word on the street up here in DA REGION is that Noll is playing Varsity schedule this upcoming year.  I would suspect that means they play in tournament (notice how I didn't say Playoff 😎)

Image result for jim mora playoff gif

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Mayo77 said:

Anyone have idea on how the 3A north might look?

Here’s my take on all of 3A.

25
Hammond
Twin Lakes
Hammond Clark
Hanover Central
Calumet
Knox
Benton Central
River Forest
26
Brebeuf
West Lafayette
Guerin Catholic
Hamilton Heights
Crawfordsville
Northwestern
Tri-West
North Montgomery
27
S.B. Washington
West Noble
Mishawaka Marian
Jimtown
Glenn
Garrett
Lakeland
Tippecanoe Valley
28
Norwell
F.W. Concordia
Bellmont
Peru
Maconaquah
Heritage
Oak Hill
F.W. Bishop Luers
29
Edgewood
Owen Valley
Indianapolis Washington
Indian Creek
West Vigo
Greencastle
Sullivan
South Vermillion
30
Franklin County
Greensburg
Bishop Chatard
Batesville
Indianapolis Manual
Rushville
Lawrenceburg
Indianapolis Ritter
31
Scottsburg
Charlestown
Corydon Central
North Harrison
Brown County
Heritage Hills
Salem
Brownstown Central
32
Evansville Bosse
Washington
Vincennes Lincoln
Gibson Southern
Princeton
Mt. Vernon (Posey)
Pike Central
Southridge

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, HoopsCoach said:

Here’s my take on all of 3A.

25
Hammond
Twin Lakes
Hammond Clark
Hanover Central
Calumet
Knox
Benton Central
River Forest
26
Brebeuf
West Lafayette
Guerin Catholic
Hamilton Heights
Crawfordsville
Northwestern
Tri-West
North Montgomery
27
S.B. Washington
West Noble
Mishawaka Marian
Jimtown
Glenn
Garrett
Lakeland
Tippecanoe Valley
28
Norwell
F.W. Concordia
Bellmont
Peru
Maconaquah
Heritage
Oak Hill
F.W. Bishop Luers
29
Edgewood
Owen Valley
Indianapolis Washington
Indian Creek
West Vigo
Greencastle
Sullivan
South Vermillion
30
Franklin County
Greensburg
Bishop Chatard
Batesville
Indianapolis Manual
Rushville
Lawrenceburg
Indianapolis Ritter
31
Scottsburg
Charlestown
Corydon Central
North Harrison
Brown County
Heritage Hills
Salem
Brownstown Central
32
Evansville Bosse
Washington
Vincennes Lincoln
Gibson Southern
Princeton
Mt. Vernon (Posey)
Pike Central
Southridge

I think your South is wrong.  Southridge in 31 (as we have seen before).  Sullivan in 32 (as we have seen before).

And I think Chatard has a higher likelihood of going North than Tri-West...back in the same sectional (26) with Brebeuf and Guerin (like the IHSAA likes it !)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, HoopsCoach said:

Here’s my take on all of 3A.

25
Hammond
Twin Lakes
Hammond Clark
Hanover Central
Calumet
Knox
Benton Central
River Forest
26
Brebeuf
West Lafayette
Guerin Catholic
Hamilton Heights
Crawfordsville
Northwestern
Tri-West
North Montgomery
27
S.B. Washington
West Noble
Mishawaka Marian
Jimtown
Glenn
Garrett
Lakeland
Tippecanoe Valley
28
Norwell
F.W. Concordia
Bellmont
Peru
Maconaquah
Heritage
Oak Hill
F.W. Bishop Luers
29
Edgewood
Owen Valley
Indianapolis Washington
Indian Creek
West Vigo
Greencastle
Sullivan
South Vermillion
30
Franklin County
Greensburg
Bishop Chatard
Batesville
Indianapolis Manual
Rushville
Lawrenceburg
Indianapolis Ritter
31
Scottsburg
Charlestown
Corydon Central
North Harrison
Brown County
Heritage Hills
Salem
Brownstown Central
32
Evansville Bosse
Washington
Vincennes Lincoln
Gibson Southern
Princeton
Mt. Vernon (Posey)
Pike Central
Southridge

I could be wrong on this, but the second list of enrollment had Yorktown as the largest 3A school, but i don't see them listed on any of these sectional lists, did you use the first one or the second?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, GoodKn19ht said:

I could be wrong on this, but the second list of enrollment had Yorktown as the largest 3A school, but i don't see them listed on any of these sectional lists, did you use the first one or the second?

The list I put out was with teams the teams listed on John Harrell site. There are a few teams who may end up declaring to play in the tournament which would change a lot. Everything right now is just projections.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With two perennial powers gone, who becomes the favorite to challenge for Sectional 25?

Hammond (0-10)

Twin Lakes (5-6)

Hammond Clark (3--7)

Hanover Central (5-6)

Calumet (6-3)

Knox (7-4)

Benton Central (0-10)

River Forest (2-8)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I took a shot at 2A based on one of the iterations posted here:

REGION:  Whiting, Andrean, Boone Grove, Bowman Academy, Wheeler, Rensselaer Central, North Newton, Delphi

NORTH CENTRAL:  Bremen, LaVille, Rochester, Pioneer, Lewis Cass, Manchester, Wabash, Fairfield

FORT WAYNE:  Prairie Heights, Central Noble, Eastside, FW Luers, Woodlan, Whitko, Eastbrook, Bluffton

MUNCIE-ISH:  Eastern, Blackford, Lapel, Alexandria, Elwood, Tipton, Frankton, Winchester

EAST CENTRAL:  Centerville, Northeastern, Union County, Shenandoah, Triton Central, Eastern Hancock, Scecina, Heritage Christian

WEST CENTRAL:  South Vermillion, Speedway, Western Boone, Southmont, Cascade, North Putnam, Howe, Seeger

SOUTHWEST:  Evansville Mater Dei, North Posey, Paoli, Crawford County, South Spencer, North Knox, Linton-Stockton, Forest Park

SOUTHEAST:  Monrovia, Mitchell, Eastern Pekin, Clarksville, Tell City, Switzerland County, Providance, Milan

Sorry for using geographic labels rather than the numbers.

Please nobody jump my case if there is some stupid error here.  I was bored and started trying to piece things together and a ton can change if even 1 or 2 teams shift classes.  With these 64, the most compelling decisions seemed to be which team gets pulled into the Region sectional from outside of that area (I chose Delphi over Bremen/LaVille) and which central team gets pulled to go south for sectionals (I chose Monrovia over Trition Central).  If you were to choose differently for either of those, you could draw a very different looking map.  

  • Thanks 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Major said:

I see several changes in 4A sectionals the next two years.

Agreed.  Curious how the old Sectional 24 works out with Evansville Memorial making the move.  Mishawaka and FW Dwenger moving to 5A, and Cathedral back in the mix.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aren't classifications supposed to be published by the end of February? So this will be coming from the IHSAA today presumably, right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Bullhorn99 said:

Aren't classifications supposed to be published by the end of February? So this will be coming from the IHSAA today presumably, right?

That's what was initially stated, but a quick check of the Executive Committee minutes showed that finalizing classes was not on the agenda last month (not sure if that's an Exec Committee thing or not - often, the sectional assignments have to be dealt with by them). Their next meeting is in mid-March. Sometimes, there are some delays in the process. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...